Stage 1 Closing Event and showcase

This event is a chance to celebrate the work that was accomplished, to connect people who were involved in the design, planning, and execution of the competition, and to showcase the videos produced by each team. This is a public event, so we encourage teams to invite their civic partners, stakeholders, and members of their communities. The event includes the Welcome Remarks session from 11:30am to 12:30pm ET, followed by a Film Festival from 1:00pm to 4:00pm ET. Participants are encouraged to join for as much of the programming as they’d like.

Use the schedule below to see when and where to join, and to register for events

Plenary Session: Welcome Remarks
June 25th 11:30am - 12:30pm ET

This session celebrates all that the 52 teams have accomplished over the last four months. You will hear from the federal partners who are funding the Civic Innovation Challenge and have a chance to connect with folks from other teams. This session will also look to the future and focus on how to stay connected to other teams and advance the collective work of the CIVIC Stage 1 cohort.

Civic Innovation Challenge Film Festival
June 25th 1:00pm - 4:00pm ET

The film festival is an opportunity for every team in the Civic Innovation Challenge to premier their 5-minute project videos. We encourage you to invite all your partners, stakeholders, and members of your community to join your segment of the Film Festival and to explore others’ films as well. Each team has been assigned a time slot, represented in the lists below. During the first half of each block, the team videos will be played one after the other. The second half of the hour block will be a Q&A session between the teams whose videos were shown. Come ready to learn more about the projects underway across the competition and learn from the experiences of other teams. Participants are welcome to join multiple sessions across groups.

GROUP 1

1:00-2:00 PM ET

 

Austin, TX – Multimodal Transportation
Community Hub for Smart Mobility, Junfeng Jiao, University of Texas at Austin
Detroit, MI – Micro-Transit
Leveraging AI-assist Microtransit to Ameliorate Spatiotemporal Mismatch between Housing and Employment, Dongxiao Zhu, Wayne State University
Marysville, OH – Micro-Transit
Planning a Shared Autonomous Vehicle Mobility Pilot for Linking Affordable Housing and Jobs, Levent Guvenc, Ohio State University
New York City, NY – Multimodal Transportation
The Lily Pad Neighborhood Mobility Hub Planning and Feasibility Study, Illya Azaroff, NYC College of Technology
Portland, OR – Micro-Transit
Meeting COVID and Household Affordability Challenges through Flex Streets and Dynamic Bicycle Transportation Infrastructure, Marc Schlossberg, University of Oregon
Providence, RI – Multi-Modal Transportation
Co-Creating Context-Sensitive Mobility Strategies for Advancing the Social and Economic Goals of Low-Income Communities, Susan Buchan, E4TheFuture

 

2:00-3:00 PM ET

 
Baltimore, MD – Ride-sharing Service
Community Based Ride-Hail Pilot: One Car, Multiple Opportunities, Anne Brown, University of Oregon
Boston, MA – Multi-Modal Transportation
Flexible Mobility-as-a-Service to Improve Post-Pandemic Regional Sustainability, Joe Ferreira, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cleveland, OH – Micro-Transit
MICOPP: Mobility Improvements to achieve transportation equity in Communities through joint Optimization of Public and Private community-based resources, Pan Li, Case Western Reserve University
Cobb County, GA; Gwinnett County, GA – Micro-Transit
Piloting On-Demand Multimodal Transit in Atlanta, Pascal VanHentenryck, Georgia Tech
Denver, CO – Multi-Modal Transportation
Undesigning the redline and reimagining mobility investments to equitably link jobs, affordable housing, and services, Carrie Makarewicz, University of Colorado, Denver
Fort Smith, AR – Multi-Modal Transportation
Shared MicromobIlity for affordabLe-accessIblE houSing (SMILIES), Suman Mitra, University of Arkansas

 

3:00-4:00 PM ET

 
Chicago, IL – Planning & Analytics Tool
Overcoming Mobility Inequity With New Open-Access Tools for Analyzing Spatial Accessibility, Anne Dodge, University of Chicago
Kansas City, KS – Multi-Modal Transportation
Connecting Underrepresented Youths with Employment Opportunities, Alexandra Kondyli, University of Kansas
Milwaukee, WI – Micro-Transit
User-Centered Mobility Solutions (UCMS): A New Vision to Connect Jobs and the Labor Force, Ivy Hu, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
Pomona, CA – Affordable Clean Energy
Open-Source Renewables: Coupling Resilience to Natural Disasters with Environmental Justice, Julie Medero, Harvey Mudd College
San Diego, CA – Multi-Modal Transportation – Human-centered, integrated mobility for disadvantaged communities in the San Diego region, Todd Hylton, University of California, San Diego

GROUP 2

1:00-2:00 PM ET

 
CO; AZ – Wildfires
Enhancing Communities Preparedness and Resilience to Post-Wildfire Hydrology in Mountainous Areas, Pierre-Emmanuel Kirstetter, Uninversity of Oklahoma
Fairbanks, AK – Flooding
Developing Low Power Wide Area Sensor Networks to Improve Cold Region Disaster Prediction and Management in the Fairbanks North Star Borough, Nancy Fresco, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Franklin County, MA – Water Management
Remote Monitoring of Small Rural Water Systems to Ensure Safe Drinking Water through Disasters and Natural Recovery, Emily Kumpel, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Great Lakes Region: WI, MI – Flooding
Helping Rural Counties to Enhance Flooding and Coastal Disaster Resilience and Adaptation, Thomas Oommen, Mich Technological University
Halelea, HI – Flooding
Hoomalu Halelea – Community-led Innovation for Integrated Flood Resilience, Mehana Vaughan, University of Hawaii
Ohkay Owingeh, NM – Wildfires
Low-Cost Efficient Wireless Intelligent Sensors (LEWIS) for Greater Preparedness and Resilience to Post-Wildfire Flooding in Native American Communities, Fernando Moreu, University of New Mexico

 

2:00-3:00 PM ET

 

Calhoun County, FL – Resilience Hub
Rural Resiliency Hubs: A Planning Approach to Addressing the Resiliency Divide, Marcia Mardis, Florida State University
DC, MD, VA – 311 Systems
A Visualization Tool and Assessment Framework for Civic Technology Use in the DMV Area: The Case of 311 Systems During the COVID-19 Outbreak, Myeong Lee, George Mason University
Hampton Roads, VA – Equitable Resource Distribution
Convergence, Inventory, Matching, and Assignment (CIMA) to Optimize Post-event Housing Repair for Displaced Vulnerable Populations, Joshua Behr, Old Dominion Research Foundation
Houston, TX – Food Security
Equitable Food-Security: Disaster-resilient supply chains for pandemics and extreme weather events, Ioannis Kakadiaris, University of Houston
Hennepin County, MN – Emergency Response Platform
Creating an Integrated Emergency and Crisis Response System, Tom Fisher, University of Minnesota
New York City, NY – Risk Assessment & Communication
UNUM: Unification for Underground resilience Measures, Debra Laefer, New York University

 

3:00-4:00 PM ET

 

Champagne, IL – Ride-Sharing Services
Jitney+: Redesign of a Legacy Mobility Service for Lower-income Communities in the Post-COVID Digital Age, Hadi Meidani, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Charleston, SC – Resilience Micro-Bonds
Community Resilience Micro-Bonds to Balance Cost and Social Equity among Stakeholders, Grace Yan, Missouri S&T
LA – Economic Resilience
Innovation for Economic Rejuvenation of Louisiana Coastal Communities, Mira Olson, Drexel University
New York City, NY – Flooding
Improving the Post-Flood Financial Resiliency of Low- and Moderate-Income Households, Carolyn Kousky, University of Pennsylvania
OH; CO; PA – Planning & Analytics Tool
Data-driven and Community Engaged Planning Tools For Addressing Spatial Mismatch, Megan Ryerson, University of Pennsylvania
Seattle, WA – Crisis Data Management
Co-Designing Protocols for Data Creation, Analysis, and Use among Local Care Networks in Seattle and Boston to Enhance Disaster Resilience, Nicholas Weber, University of Washington

GROUP 3

1:00-2:00 PM ET

 
Bryan, TX; Galveston, TX; Houston, TX – Disaster Planning & Management
Community-Centric Pre-Disaster Mitigation with Unmanned Aerial and Marine Systems, Robin Murphy, Texas Engineering Experiment Station
Great Lakes Region: MI, WI, MN – Environmental Data
Strengthening Resilience of Ojibwe Nations across Generations (STRONG): Sovereignty, Food, Water, and Cultural (in)Security, Kimberly MarionSuiseeya, Northwestern University
Newark, NJ – Planning & Analytics Tool
Building Neighborhood Density, Mobility, and Affordability Through Regulatory Reform: An Action Plan for Newark, NJ, Patrick Lamson-Hall, New York University
NY – Emergency Response Platform
Hyperlocal Services to Prepare Rural Communities for Extreme Weather-Related Natural Disasters, K. Max Zhang, Cornell University
Oakland, CA; Bolinas, CA – Wildfires
Rehearsing Natural Disasters through Games and Simulations, Thomas Maiorana, University of California, Davis
OR – Disaster Planning & Management
Knowledge-to-Action: Enhance Community Disaster Preparedness and Resiliency through Physical and Virtual Drills, Haizhong Wang, Oregon State University

 

2:00-3:00 PM ET

 

Los Angeles, CA – Micro-Transit
Enabling Safe, Community-wide Bike-to-Work Strategies via Participatory Sensing, Fabian Wagmister, University of California, Los Angeles
New Hanover County, NC; Currituck County, NC – Flooding
An Integrated Scenario-based Hurricane Evacuation Management Tool to Support Community Preparedness, Rachel Davidson, University of Delaware
Pittsburgh, PA – Micro-Transit
City of Bridges: Using New Transportation Options to Drive Low-Income Mothers to Greater Success in Pittsburgh, Lee Branstetter, Carnegie Mellon University
Puerto Rico – Disaster Mapping
Community Resilience Catalyst: Co-Designing an Integrated Participatory Mapping System for Enhancing Disaster Resilience through Community Engagement, David Carrasquillo, Hispanic Federation
San Juan County, UT – Disaster Planning & Management
A tourism decision support system for Western gateway and natural amenity region communities, Jordan Smith, Utah State University
St. Louis, MO – Risk Assessment & Communication
Strengthening Community Resiliency through Extended Reality (XR): Engaging Small, Under-Resourced Municipalities in Planning & Execution of Government, Adriano Udani, University of Missouri St. Louis

 

3:00-4:00 PM ET

 

College Station, TX – Pandemics
Building PreK-12 School Resilience in the Face of COVID-19, Changbum Ahn, Texas A&M
CA – Emergency Response Platform
CaReDeX: Enabling Disaster Resilience in Aging Communities via a Secure Data Exchange, Nalini Venkatasubramanian, University of California, Irvine
Gaithersburg, MD – Emergency Response Platform
Assessing the Feasibility of Systematizing Human-AI Teaming to Improve Community Resilience, Keri Stephens, University of Texas at Austin
Navajo Nation, AZ – Digital Infrastructure
Digital Backpack: Enabling Offline Web-based Content Access to Promote Student Academic Resiliency in Acute and Chronic Disaster Situations, Morgan VigilHayes, Northern Arizona University
Savannah, GA – Flooding
Co-creating Data for Disaster Resilience with Historically Marginalized Communities in Savannah, Allen Hyde, Georgia Tech